KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

cairn

Italian translation: tumulo, mucchio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cairn
Italian translation:tumulo, mucchio
Entered by: Marisapad

16:58 Jan 3, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: cairn
he built a cairn with his report and headed back
tumulo, mucchio
Explanation:
Questi sono i significati originali di "cairn". Dato il contesto, si potrebbe parlare di fascicolo, pratica, o quel che meglio preferisci.

N.B. È in tutti i dizionari (!)
Selected response from:

Marisapad
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subbuglio, confusione
Gian
4tumulo, mucchio
Marisapad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tumulo, mucchio


Explanation:
Questi sono i significati originali di "cairn". Dato il contesto, si potrebbe parlare di fascicolo, pratica, o quel che meglio preferisci.

N.B. È in tutti i dizionari (!)

Marisapad
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 261

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subbuglio, confusione


Explanation:
da qualche pezzo di letteratura

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123