KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

reporting

Italian translation: relazione


18:37 Jan 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: reporting
reporting on a project for example
Issa Henri Diarra
Italian translation:relazione
Explanation:
you can use 'relazione' for instance, just know that the English term 'report' is commonly used (sistema di report/reporting).
HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2relazione
Bilingualduo
4 +1FARE UN RENDICONTO/RIFERIRE SULLO STATO di un progetto
Marco Oberto
4Dipende dal contesto...
Gary Presto
4riferire al proprio superiore
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relazione


Explanation:
you can use 'relazione' for instance, just know that the English term 'report' is commonly used (sistema di report/reporting).
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: relazionare su un progetto
20 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Gian
2 days 59 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dipende dal contesto...


Explanation:
"results, feedback" - riferendosi alle conclusioni trattesi di un progetto completato

"monitoring, examining" - occupandosi del controllo di un progetto in corso


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 19:38:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi spiace Ho inavvertitamente sbagliato leggendo che la domanda fosse proprio verso l\'inglese, pendando che si cercasse un termine inglese diverso al \"reporting\" utilizzato talvolta pure in italiano! :-o


    Gary Presto, IT-EN Translator
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riferire al proprio superiore


Explanation:
if you look in the glossary (reporting, report), and depending on the context, to report also means to "riferire al proprio superiore" that is the individual reports to his manager, project manager etc. about the project s/he is working on.

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FARE UN RENDICONTO/RIFERIRE SULLO STATO di un progetto


Explanation:
As for my first suggestion, "rendiconto" can be used as a verb, "rendicontare", while the second option applies to the case mentioned by Paola, referring to a superior or colleague.

Marco Oberto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Oliva: "riferire sullo stato di un progetto" mi sembra un'ottima soluzione.
2 days 24 mins