KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

hash

Italian translation: fruscio/rumore di fondo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hash
Italian translation:fruscio/rumore di fondo
Entered by: Gian

15:49 Oct 28, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science / ultrasonic testing of material
English term or phrase: hash
HASH
Ultrasonic inspection: high sensitivity levels are not used due to attendant level of “noise” or “hash”

sospetto che Hash sta per disturbi o caotici
oldnick
fruscio
Explanation:
mi sembra di ricordare di aver letto una volta questa interpretazione.
Un rumore di fondo che disturba


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:26:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also seemed to make sense that you would have your feed-wire as short as possible… uh uh! Read on! Now days we are dealing with all sorts of electronic hash emanating from our abode, Sky TV decoders, washing machines, microwaves, light dimmers, even electronic power-meters and a whole lot more.. So if you\'re looking at a site for your mast, find the point on your section as far from yours and your neighbours house as possible… run your coax from your receiver (underground if possible as this will also prevent pick-up of noise) all the way to your receiver… remembering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:27:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disturbi dovuti a rumore di fondo
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Disturbo, segnale parassita
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +1fruscio
Gian
4disturbi OR caotici
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disturbo, segnale parassita


Explanation:
Questa è la definizione di Heopli. Leggi la definizione (in inglese) che ti riporto, presa dal sito in basso:
Background indications in an A-scan display arising from material characteristics and /or equipment noise - sometimes also referred as grass, or hash. The widespread use of these terms makes it necessary to clarify the actual meaning. The equipment amplifier consists of electronic noise produced mainly from the first amplifier stage, or "white noise." Today's computerized systems with their digital noise indicators, are more predictable in terms of the real noise source. This is the reason why analog functions are usually located in separate boxes. Ambient noise is very often the real source, and is especially likely to occur in automated testing installations. In terms of materials it is known as the spatially random signals arising from the reflection of ultrasonic waves from grain boundaries and /or microscopic reflectors in a material. Noise reduction methods include filtering, averaging, and initial pulse shape. Shieldings and groundings can help prevent noise caused by EMV (electromagnetic environment)


    Reference: http://www.ndt.net/article/az/ut/bno.htm
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disturbi OR caotici


Explanation:
More exactly, "hash" is unwanted background noise, for example, the noise you hear on the telephone when a fax arrives. (Search for "electronic hash" on Google for references)

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruscio


Explanation:
mi sembra di ricordare di aver letto una volta questa interpretazione.
Un rumore di fondo che disturba


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:26:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also seemed to make sense that you would have your feed-wire as short as possible… uh uh! Read on! Now days we are dealing with all sorts of electronic hash emanating from our abode, Sky TV decoders, washing machines, microwaves, light dimmers, even electronic power-meters and a whole lot more.. So if you\'re looking at a site for your mast, find the point on your section as far from yours and your neighbours house as possible… run your coax from your receiver (underground if possible as this will also prevent pick-up of noise) all the way to your receiver… remembering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:27:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disturbi dovuti a rumore di fondo

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enzo Tamagnone
3 hrs