KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

challenged

Italian translation: esposto/i


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:challenged
Italian translation:esposto/i
Entered by: amfaccini

12:55 Jan 6, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: challenged
Animals were challenged a second time with tumor cells. As a control, a group of animals were exposed to the same tumor challenge.
amfaccini
Italy
messi a contatto / esposti
Explanation:
In questo senso Challenge ha piu' il significato di esposizione: un certo tessuto o organismo viene esposto ad una sostanza o un tipo di cellule in via sperimentale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 13:03:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHALLENGE -
NOUN
4: the process of provoking or testing physiological activity by exposure to a specific substance; especially : a test of immunity by exposure to an antigen
VERB
7: to administer a physiological and especially an immunologic challenge to (an organism or cell)
Merrian-Webster
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8messi a contatto / esposti
Gilberto Lacchia
4 +2inoculati
Elena Ghetti
4stimolatiAdriano Bonetto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
messi a contatto / esposti


Explanation:
In questo senso Challenge ha piu' il significato di esposizione: un certo tessuto o organismo viene esposto ad una sostanza o un tipo di cellule in via sperimentale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 13:03:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHALLENGE -
NOUN
4: the process of provoking or testing physiological activity by exposure to a specific substance; especially : a test of immunity by exposure to an antigen
VERB
7: to administer a physiological and especially an immunologic challenge to (an organism or cell)
Merrian-Webster
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary



Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2310
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Capalbo
6 mins

agree  acadia
8 mins

agree  ChiaraGC
1 hr

agree  Carla Trapani: esposti
2 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: con Carla
2 hrs

agree  hirselina: con Carla
2 hrs

agree  Floriana
4 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stimolati


Explanation:
direi piuttosto "stimolati". Da quanto ho trovato, si parla di "stimolo tumorale"

Buon lavoro


    Reference: http://www.clorofilla.it/articolo.asp?articolo=1135
Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1401

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inoculati


Explanation:
sono d'accordo con i due commenti che ti hanno inviato, il senso è quello. Di solito le cellule tumorali vengono inoculate, se non sei certo che questa sia la procedura, puoi dire "sottoposti a stimolazione con..."
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 16:15:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho dimenticato di segnalarti questa pag. in cui challenged viene lasciato in inglese:
www.dgbb-biochimica.unito.it/Dottorato/S.Forno.pdf

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpg
18 hrs

agree  luskie: inoculati
3 days6 hrs