vanadia

Italian translation: catalizzatori a base di vanadio

20:15 Jan 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: vanadia
composto chimico
che si tratti di ossido di vanadio?
grazie
gellercup
Italian translation:catalizzatori a base di vanadio
Explanation:
vedi

http://www.cd-adapco.com/news/18/exhaust.htm

e

"Selective catalytic reduction of nitric oxide from simulated stationary diesel sources by methanol over vanadia/alumina catalysts"

http://www.ijvs.com/volume6/edition1/index.pdf

solo un'ipotesi

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 20:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure:

come vanadio catalizzato.....
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
grazie comunque
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vanadium/vanadia
ArielZoe
5vanadio
Adriano Bonetto
4catalizzatori a base di vanadio
verbis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vanadium/vanadia


Explanation:
maybe a mispelling or a plural (like in latin)???
check the reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 20:25:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vanadio in italiano


    Reference: http://www-acerc.byu.edu/Conference/2002/Presentations/Barth...
    Reference: http://www.webelements.com/webelements/elements/text/V/key.h...
ArielZoe
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vanadio


Explanation:
penso sia un errore per "Vanadio". L'enciclopedia della chimica non dà alcuna vanadia, né penso ci possano essere dei plurali. Ci sono diversi -vanadile, -vanadato, ma nessun/a vanadia.

ciao


Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1405

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catalizzatori a base di vanadio


Explanation:
vedi

http://www.cd-adapco.com/news/18/exhaust.htm

e

"Selective catalytic reduction of nitric oxide from simulated stationary diesel sources by methanol over vanadia/alumina catalysts"

http://www.ijvs.com/volume6/edition1/index.pdf

solo un'ipotesi

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 20:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure:

come vanadio catalizzato.....

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557
Grading comment
grazie comunque




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search