KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

1-norbornanyl

Italian translation: 1-norbornanil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1-norbornanyl
Italian translation:1-norbornanil
Entered by: Maurizio Valente

07:47 Jan 31, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: 1-norbornanyl
it's a hydrocarbon radical
amfaccini
Italy
1-norbornanil
Explanation:
radicale corrisp. al norbornano (un alcano)
norbornene = l'alchene corrispondente
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +41-norbornanil
Maurizio Valente
3 +1probabile errore di battitura
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probabile errore di battitura


Explanation:
il nome corretto del composto dovrebbe essere "norbornenyl"

http://appft1.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO2&Sect2=...

"cycloalkylene radicals, monocyclic such as, for example, the cyclopentenyl, cyclohexenyl, cycloheptenyl or cyclooctenyl radical, bicyclic such as, for example, the norbornenyl or the bicyclo[2,2,2]octenyl radical, or fused, such as the various dihydro- or tetrahydronaphthyl radicals"

dovrebbe derivare dal norbornene, nome che rimane invariato in italiano,

ma per "norbornenile" non ho trovato riscontri...

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
36 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
1-norbornanil


Explanation:
radicale corrisp. al norbornano (un alcano)
norbornene = l'alchene corrispondente


Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: tienes razón!
13 mins

agree  Simo Blom
45 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
46 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 day 11 hrs