KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

hisactophilin

Italian translation: isactofilina


15:19 May 26, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: hisactophilin
it is a growth factor. The reference is Habazzettl et al, 1992, Nature, 359: 855-858.
amfaccini
Italy
Italian translation:isactofilina
Explanation:
Proteina ricca in istidina (118 aminoacidi, Mr 17000) legante l'actina.
Vedi se corrispondono le caratteristiche.
Selected response from:

SEDOCH
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hisactophilin
Gian
4proteina legante ad azione potenziata di istidina
Francesca Siotto
3isactofilinaSEDOCH


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isactofilina


Explanation:
Proteina ricca in istidina (118 aminoacidi, Mr 17000) legante l'actina.
Vedi se corrispondono le caratteristiche.


SEDOCH
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: ma è la "traduzione" o esiste; io non l'ho trovata e qui non viene citato alcun esempio!!!
4 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hisactophilin


Explanation:
Ho cercato con diversi motori di ricerca ad anche in Tedesco viene chiamata così.
In Italiano non ho trovato nulla!

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 min

agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs

agree  Svetlana Margine
2 days5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proteina legante ad azione potenziata di istidina


Explanation:
hisactophilin sta per
Histidine-rich actin-binding protein (hisactophilin). ...

www.sbg.bio.ic.ac.uk/~3dpssm/browse/ browser.cgi?level=Superfamily&rep=d1hcd

una traduzione possibile della sequenza potrebbe essere questa


Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3673