KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

batch

Italian translation: mezzo di coltura discontinuo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batch medium
Italian translation:mezzo di coltura discontinuo
Entered by: amfaccini

23:27 May 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: batch
A fermentor containing sterile batch medium.

...feed batch fermentation starts with the feeding of feed 1 medium ...
amfaccini
Italy
mezzo di coltura batch/di coltura discontinua
Explanation:
http://dsiaq1.ing.univaq.it/ordine98/du/chimica/uc31.htm
http://biotech.dbbm.unina.it/industriale/programmi/4biochimi...
http://ww2.unime.it/cdlchimind/cdlchimind00_01/IVanno/VIIIeX...
http://www.btbs.unimib.it/bt/vochimfermmicroind.php

ciao
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mezzo di coltura batch/di coltura discontinua
verbis
4carica
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carica


Explanation:
for batch or load. Ciao

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: ;)))))))))))))))))))
24 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mezzo di coltura batch/di coltura discontinua


Explanation:
http://dsiaq1.ing.univaq.it/ordine98/du/chimica/uc31.htm
http://biotech.dbbm.unina.it/industriale/programmi/4biochimi...
http://ww2.unime.it/cdlchimind/cdlchimind00_01/IVanno/VIIIeX...
http://www.btbs.unimib.it/bt/vochimfermmicroind.php

ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  didiv
16 hrs

agree  Svetlana Margine
10 days