KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

hard-wired

Italian translation: v. sotto


14:25 Dec 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: hard-wired
Parlando di drofila, il moscerino
della frutta, uno studioso dice che, al suo primo volo, decolla come il
Barone Rosso. "The engineering of a brain and body that can do this is
extraordinary. I am impressed with how sophisticated a system can be that is
basically working on a HARD-WIRED structure".

E poi parla di "organisms that are primarily HARD-WIRED".

Non trovo una versione soddisfacente...
smarinella
Italy
Italian translation:v. sotto
Explanation:
In elettronica si intedende "dotato di circuiti in collegamento permanente per svolgere una funzione ripetitiva" (Picchi), in contrasto con soft-wired.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/560343

Il senso nel tuo testo mi sembra quello di un tipo di organismo con scarse capacità di apprendimento che agisce in base a modelli istintivi, congeniti.

Forse: "...di come possa essere sofisticato un sistema basato fondamentalmente su una rigida struttura istintuale"

HTH

Ciao, G
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Eccellente! Grazie
Luis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4innato
gianfranco
3v. sotto
Gilberto Lacchia
4 -1All organisms areDavid Moore


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
All organisms are


Explanation:
hard-wired, IMO; in engineering terms, "hard wiring" is fixing the wiring so that you cannot pull out the plug - usually because there isn't one.
If you relate this to drosofila, or to any other living organism, the effect is very much a parallel. No switches to get in the way or fail; so easy, isn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 15:07:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry; I answered this as it was posted \"English>English\"....
Anyway, if it helps you, that\'s okay by me....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Actually, David, regardless of language, I'm afraid I disagree! I feel sure in this context 'hard-wired' means 'not able to be re-configured'
1 hr
  -> Not quite sure I follow your reason for disagreeing - isn't that effectively exactly what I've said?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v. sotto


Explanation:
In elettronica si intedende "dotato di circuiti in collegamento permanente per svolgere una funzione ripetitiva" (Picchi), in contrasto con soft-wired.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/560343

Il senso nel tuo testo mi sembra quello di un tipo di organismo con scarse capacità di apprendimento che agisce in base a modelli istintivi, congeniti.

Forse: "...di come possa essere sofisticato un sistema basato fondamentalmente su una rigida struttura istintuale"

HTH

Ciao, G


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/452591
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2310
Grading comment
Eccellente! Grazie
Luis

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innato


Explanation:
comportamento innato, non appreso per esperienza o derivante da fattori ambientali

Gianfranco

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2932