KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

starter culture

Italian translation: coltura starter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starter culture
Italian translation:coltura starter
Entered by: Science451

15:05 Dec 21, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science / settore alimentare
English term or phrase: starter culture
(Questionario su prodotti a base di carne, caratteristiche, periodo di conservazione, ecc...)

Confirm checks are carried out (or certificate of analysis received) on each batch of starter culture used for Salmonella, Listeria and E.coli
Giorgia P
coltura starter
Explanation:
coltura che si basa su uno 'starter'
------------------
... Salmonella: specie più importanti e malattie causate - Gen. ... presentare i formaggi
- *Colture starter* - Formaggi fusi ... in Laboratorio Terreni di coltura e metodo ...
studenti.unimi.it/cdl/veter/veter.doc_cvt03.htm - 101k -


Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1coltura starterScience451
3culture battericheMarina Zinno


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
culture batteriche


Explanation:
un'idea

Marina Zinno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 128

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coltura starter


Explanation:
coltura che si basa su uno 'starter'
------------------
... Salmonella: specie più importanti e malattie causate - Gen. ... presentare i formaggi
- *Colture starter* - Formaggi fusi ... in Laboratorio Terreni di coltura e metodo ...
studenti.unimi.it/cdl/veter/veter.doc_cvt03.htm - 101k -




Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 day 1 hr
  -> grazie, Anita :)