KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

"against which"; medium-levels identification skills

Italian translation: vedi sotto


09:08 Sep 21, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: "against which"; medium-levels identification skills
Base-line studies of pristine or near pristine biotopes are required against which "trouble spots" are monitored. Medium-levels identification skills are necessary.
Vale
Italian translation:vedi sotto
Explanation:
Sono necessari studi.... da utilizzare come criterio di monitoraggio per i punti caldi.
Del resto il concetto è già espresso nell'idea di studi baseline.

Sono richieste capacità di identificazione di livello medio.


buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vedi sotto
CLS Lexi-tech
4Sono necessarie ricerche di base......, che prevedano il monitoraggio dei "punti caldi".
Silvia Currò


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Sono necessari studi.... da utilizzare come criterio di monitoraggio per i punti caldi.
Del resto il concetto è già espresso nell'idea di studi baseline.

Sono richieste capacità di identificazione di livello medio.


buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: l'inglese mi sembra sforzato: probabilmente è una traduzione da un'altra lingua!
1 day 12 hrs
  -> credo che non sia scritto da un/una madrelingua. Hai ragione.

agree  Angela Arnone: I think it is mother tongue English. Just a little typo "levels" should be "level", otherwise the rest is acceptable
1 day 23 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sono necessarie ricerche di base......, che prevedano il monitoraggio dei "punti caldi".


Explanation:
Si richiedono capacità di individuazione di livello medio.


Sembra un estratto da un sito di news mediche, dove spesso i testi sono un pò "tirati".
Buona giornata
Silvia

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 115