KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

hazardous air pollutants

Italian translation: agenti contaminanti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hazardous air pollutants
Italian translation:agenti contaminanti
Entered by: Beppe Chironi (Kix)

10:25 Oct 12, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: hazardous air pollutants
Ecco il concetto.

Air Quality Criteria and hazardous air pollutants; Land Contamination Superfund sites
and lead hazards; Waste Toxic chemical releases from industrial plants and ...
Dicter
agenti contaminanti
Explanation:
nel caso specifico l'aria.

Ciao
Kix
Selected response from:

Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5elementi pericolosi di contaminazione dell' aria
Gilda Manara
4agenti contaminantiBeppe Chironi (Kix)
4avrei espresso in modo più compiuto il concetto con:
Rosetta Fontana
3inquinanti atmosferici pericolosi
Flavia M Moraro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elementi pericolosi di contaminazione dell' aria


Explanation:


interpretazione personale

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inquinanti atmosferici pericolosi


Explanation:
I think that may be a translation

Flavia M Moraro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agenti contaminanti


Explanation:
nel caso specifico l'aria.

Ciao
Kix

Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 354

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avrei espresso in modo più compiuto il concetto con:


Explanation:

pericolosi agenti di inquinamento dell'aria

Rosetta Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185