KudoZ home » English to Italian » Science

ingrown bark

Italian translation: corteccia incarnata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ingrown bark
Italian translation:corteccia incarnata
Entered by: Nicky

11:51 Oct 22, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: ingrown bark
Descrizione di:
Bark-free wood - Wood from which all bark except vascular cambium, ingrown bark around knots, and bark pockets between rings of annual growth has been removed
Nicky
corteccia incarnata
Explanation:
Non so quanto fidarmi del glossario sottocitato... potrebbe comunque servirti per altri termini del tuo testo.

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Pare sia proprio incarnata o legata, anche se inclusioni forse suonava meglio
1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4INCLUSIONI DI CORTECCIA
Antonio d'Ambrosio
2corteccia incarnata
Floriana


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corteccia incarnata


Explanation:
Non so quanto fidarmi del glossario sottocitato... potrebbe comunque servirti per altri termini del tuo testo.

Floriana


    Reference: http://www.janson.de/wortholz.htm
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792
Grading comment
Pare sia proprio incarnata o legata, anche se inclusioni forse suonava meglio
1

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
INCLUSIONI DI CORTECCIA


Explanation:
VEDI I SITI, CHE SONO MOLTO ELOQUENTI
TROVATO ANCHE IN EURODICAUTOM

BUON LAVORO


    Reference: http://www.arsia.toscana.it/legno/articoli/classilegno/class...
    Reference: http://www.federlegno.it/associazioni/assolegno/normativa/de...
Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1103