PROCESSING

Italian translation: elaborazione/processamento

English term or phrase:processing
Italian translation:elaborazione/processamento
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

01:23 Dec 15, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science (general) / sondaggio
English term or phrase: PROCESSING
For the purpose of this survey the term "**PROCESSING** MULTIPLE MYELOMA PATIENT SAMPLES FOR MM MARKERS" means testing patient samples using either Serum Protein Electrophoresis (SPE including IFE reflex) and/or Free Light Chains (FLC) methods.

Diego Sibilia
Italy
elaborazione
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2016-12-15 01:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/#q="elaborazione dei campioni"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2016-12-15 01:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A volte si utilizza anche "processamento", che, sebbene sia un chiaro calco, è abbastanza diffuso come termine strettamente tecnico:

https://www.google.it/#q="processamento dei campioni"
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1processamento
Rita Sellitti
4 +1elaborazione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processing
elaborazione


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2016-12-15 01:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/#q="elaborazione dei campioni"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2016-12-15 01:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A volte si utilizza anche "processamento", che, sebbene sia un chiaro calco, è abbastanza diffuso come termine strettamente tecnico:

https://www.google.it/#q="processamento dei campioni"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: processamento
12 hrs
  -> Grazie mille

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processing
processamento


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.istitutopalatucci.it/libri/scienze/appunti%20di%2...
Rita Sellitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
11 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Francesco!