KudoZ home » English to Italian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Subroute

Italian translation: rotta alternativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Subroute
Italian translation:rotta alternativa
Entered by: Alessandra Sticotti

17:59 Feb 22, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Subroute
Il contesto è semplicemente la sua definizione in un glossario

A route which serves as an alternative to a section of another route.

Grazie
Francesca moletta
Italy
rotta alternativa
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Sticotti
Grading comment
grazie, triestina ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1itinerario /via alternativo/a
Gian
3 +1rotta alternativa
Alessandra Sticotti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subroute
rotta alternativa


Explanation:
...

Alessandra Sticotti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie, triestina ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
25 mins
  -> thanks Heather!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subroute
itinerario /via alternativo/a


Explanation:
rotta è per mare; non so se qui è il caso

route
n C
1 (= path/road) itinerario, via
• to plan a route programmare un itinerario; which route will we take? che via scegliamo?


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Pesce: concordo con itinerario alternativo
11 hrs