KudoZ home » English to Italian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

from drifting back towards the screw

Italian translation: (impedire) che scivolassero all'indietro verso l'elica


17:32 Apr 7, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: from drifting back towards the screw
After the mob severed head and bow-spring lines from the bollards, Sea Shepherd crew members scurried to pull in lines and prevent them from drifting back towards the screw or into the bowthruster. “The mob responded with a rain of stones and rocks that were thrown with the intent to injure,” said Hammarstedt
linda p
Italian translation:(impedire) che scivolassero all'indietro verso l'elica
Explanation:
screw è l'elica (in alternativa a propeller)

http://www.maurofornasari.com/itaing.htm#E
Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(impedire) che scivolassero all'indietro verso l'elica
Maria Rosa Fontana
4che andassero a finire indietro sull'elica
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(impedire) che scivolassero all'indietro verso l'elica


Explanation:
screw è l'elica (in alternativa a propeller)

http://www.maurofornasari.com/itaing.htm#E

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco: Corretto. La folla ha tagliato le cime di ormeggio e l'equipaggio si precipita a tirarle a bordo, per evitare che vadano a finire nelle eliche
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Oscar Romagnone
2 hrs
  -> grazie Oscar, buona notte :-)

agree  Cristina Lo Bianco
12 hrs
  -> grazie Cristina

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che andassero a finire indietro sull'elica


Explanation:
.. cioè le cime staccate dalle bitte dalla folla inferocita, sbattessero sull'elica bloccandola.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34