KudoZ home » English to Italian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

deck in

Italian translation: pontato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decked
Italian translation:pontato
Entered by: Maria Rosa Fontana

17:39 Nov 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: deck in
...the boat is decked in fore and aft to reduce spray...
AlejandraSolano
pontata
Explanation:
"in" è collegato a "fore and aft", non a "decked"

non è pontata se non parzialmente a prua e a poppa, con albero in posizione verticale e manovra del timone con giogo di corda il che sta ad indicare un’imbarcazione di piccola stazza.
http://www.webalice.it/cherini/Oceano/Indiano.html
Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pontata
Maria Rosa Fontana
4dotata di ponte
Gian
Summary of reference entries provided
fore and aft
Valeria Faber

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pontata


Explanation:
"in" è collegato a "fore and aft", non a "decked"

non è pontata se non parzialmente a prua e a poppa, con albero in posizione verticale e manovra del timone con giogo di corda il che sta ad indicare un’imbarcazione di piccola stazza.
http://www.webalice.it/cherini/Oceano/Indiano.html


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=decked+pontato&meta=
Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
0 min
  -> grazie Valeria!

agree  ioana gabriela sandu
1 hr
  -> grazie Ioana

agree  AeC2009
20 hrs
  -> grazie Arrigo

agree  Roberto Arrigoni
7 days
  -> grazie Roberto

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dotata di ponte


Explanation:
dotata di ponte parziale a prua e poppa

http://www.cesenatico.it/mm/mm_sg.html

Il topo, pur nella semplicità della costruzione e col suo ponte solo parziale, consentiva un razionale sfruttamento degli spazi. Anche l'abitabilità, se la necessità lo richiedeva, era notevole.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 157




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: fore and aft

Reference information:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fore and aft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2008-11-09 17:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/AFT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2008-11-09 17:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fore and aft da prua a poppa
fore and aft per tutta la lunghezza della nave

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24