KudoZ home » English to Italian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

worth the salt in one's blood

Italian translation: che si rispetti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worth the salt in one\'s blood
Italian translation:che si rispetti
Entered by: luigighirri

10:46 Dec 10, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: worth the salt in one's blood
I'm translating from english into italian a book about sailing yachts, where I found this sentence.

Cold weather causes any sailor *worth the salt in his or her blood* to put the compass needle – whether literally or figuratively – steadily on South, as the Caribbean exerts its allure.

My proposal of translation, based only on intuition, is:

L’arrivo dei freddi spinge tutti i navigatori *degni di questo nome* a puntare l’ago della bussola – in senso letterale o figurato – dritto verso sud, visto che i Caraibi esercitano la loro attrattiva.

But I didn't find any translation of this idiomatic expression. Is that an idiom typical of the sailing world?
Do you know it?

thank you
luigighirri
Italy
non vale un soldo
Explanation:
Anche perché l'origine di questa espressione ha a che fare con il salario.
Selected response from:

enrico paoletti
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1che si rispetti
Fausto Mescolini
4non vale un soldo
enrico paoletti
2efficienti/meritevoli/di grande valore
Elena Zanetti
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/worth-ones-salt.html
Elena Zanetti

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
efficienti/meritevoli/di grande valore


Explanation:
solo un'idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2010-12-10 11:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qualsiasi navigante che si rispetti....

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
che si rispetti


Explanation:
Dato che ho tanti sostenitori (grazie!), lo inserisco come risposta! ;-)

Fausto Mescolini
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: scusa, volevo votare la tua risposta come più valida ma ho sbagliato!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: e io ti risostengo, "sapido" collega!
50 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non vale un soldo


Explanation:
Anche perché l'origine di questa espressione ha a che fare con il salario.

enrico paoletti
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/worth-ones-salt.html

Reference information:
-

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12