KudoZ home » English to Italian » Slang

congratulations

Italian translation: cin cin


09:05 Oct 24, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: congratulations
I am looking for the word that is used when raising a glass to toast ( not Salute) It is something along the lines of Cinta (sic), thank you
John
John
Italian translation:cin cin
Explanation:
It is very common to say "cin cin" (pronounce like chin)

I suppose it came into popular use from an old advertisement by the Cinzano (drinks) manufacturer, where the actors used to say, lifting the glass: "chin, chin,... Cinzano"

bye
GM
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
I had 2 answers using the same words but this one gave an explanation which was helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cin cin!
Hanna Burdon
5congratulations
Rick Henry
4prosit!Lucia CDEL
4Congratulazioni
Floriana
4cin cin
gianfranco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cin cin!


Explanation:
Perhaps that's what you're looking for?

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
49 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cin cin


Explanation:
It is very common to say "cin cin" (pronounce like chin)

I suppose it came into popular use from an old advertisement by the Cinzano (drinks) manufacturer, where the actors used to say, lifting the glass: "chin, chin,... Cinzano"

bye
GM


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I had 2 answers using the same words but this one gave an explanation which was helpful

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Congratulazioni


Explanation:
Literal.

Generally we say "Alla salute" or "A [name of person we're drinking to]"! If this isn't what you mean.

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prosit!


Explanation:
Depending on the situation (birthday, any celebration) you might use "auguri!" and in some cases I've heard "vita!"(life) which I find really encouraging! Ciao

Lucia CDEL
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
congratulations


Explanation:
Puo' essere anche complimenti o felicitazioni.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish