KudoZ home » English to Italian » Slang

shopped out

Italian translation: avevamo esaurito i negozi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shopped out
Italian translation:avevamo esaurito i negozi
Entered by: Rosanna Saraceno

15:13 Nov 29, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: shopped out
Non so se in realtà sia slang, una madre parla della vacanza che ha fatto con la famiglia e dice di aver usufruito del servizio di baby sitting.Che vuol dire questo termine? qualcosa tipo "agitati"?
Grazie

"Hired a baby sitter for 2 days the kids were all shopped out
Rosanna Saraceno
Italy
ho dovuto fare ricorso alla babysitter visto che ...
Explanation:
i bambini avevano già fatto shopping a più non posso.

"to be shopped out" vuol dire che c'è stato dello mega shopping e non se ne può più - o per mancanza di fondi o per mancanza di ulteriori negozi.
Evidentemente hanno già portato i figli a centri commerciali e adesso sono costretti in casa e la mamma non ce la fa a tenerli buoni da sola.

Angela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-29 15:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anzi direi che hanno proprio esaurito tutti i negozi ....


When you're all shopped out, why not venture further afield? Belfast is the gateway to the spectacular Antrim coastline which features the world renowned ...
belfasthotels.jurysdoyle.com/

When you're all shopped out or broke, unwind with a cocktail at Grand Cru. How many malls do you know with an on-site wine bar? ...
baltimore.metromix.com/other/balent-holidays-mallternatives-s,0,5169845.story?coll=balnatent-headlines-top

We were all shopped out and winding our way back through the stalls when I spied these maroon velvet boots sitting by themselves on the floor of one of the ...
www.leekinginc.com/leekingink/li26.htm

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie Angela. non ci avevo pensato...grazie anche a texjax e lauretta, ciao!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ho dovuto fare ricorso alla babysitter visto che ...
Angela Arnone
4agitati, nervosi
laurettap


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ho dovuto fare ricorso alla babysitter visto che ...


Explanation:
i bambini avevano già fatto shopping a più non posso.

"to be shopped out" vuol dire che c'è stato dello mega shopping e non se ne può più - o per mancanza di fondi o per mancanza di ulteriori negozi.
Evidentemente hanno già portato i figli a centri commerciali e adesso sono costretti in casa e la mamma non ce la fa a tenerli buoni da sola.

Angela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-29 15:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anzi direi che hanno proprio esaurito tutti i negozi ....


When you're all shopped out, why not venture further afield? Belfast is the gateway to the spectacular Antrim coastline which features the world renowned ...
belfasthotels.jurysdoyle.com/

When you're all shopped out or broke, unwind with a cocktail at Grand Cru. How many malls do you know with an on-site wine bar? ...
baltimore.metromix.com/other/balent-holidays-mallternatives-s,0,5169845.story?coll=balnatent-headlines-top

We were all shopped out and winding our way back through the stalls when I spied these maroon velvet boots sitting by themselves on the floor of one of the ...
www.leekinginc.com/leekingink/li26.htm



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie Angela. non ci avevo pensato...grazie anche a texjax e lauretta, ciao!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: si si
3 mins
  -> Yo! Retail therapy's the thing! Shop till you drop, man!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: ach, arrivo in ritardo, spero valga comunque! :-)
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agitati, nervosi


Explanation:
Penso che sia sinonimo di


stress sb out phrasal verb [M]
to make someone feel very nervous and worried:
Interviews always stress me out.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=78787&dict=CA...


laurettap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: never heard it to mean "stressed out"
1 min

neutral  texjax DDS PhD: no, it is shopped out and it is not a mispelling
1 hr