the Oprah syindrome

Italian translation: la sindrome di Oprah (Winfrey)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Oprah syindrome
Italian translation:la sindrome di Oprah (Winfrey)
Entered by: Leonarda Coviello

08:27 Nov 19, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: the Oprah syindrome
La frase completa è:
What I thinlk Obama's going to tap into is more the Oprah Syndrome.
noemi71
la sindrome di Oprah (Winfrey)
Explanation:
Oprah Winfrey è l'ospite di un talk show molto famoso in America che ha apertamente sostenuto Obama durante la campagna elettorale.

HTH

Lea
Selected response from:

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6la sindrome di Oprah (Winfrey)
Leonarda Coviello
5 +2sindrome d'Oprah
unaldi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the oprah syindrome
sindrome d'Oprah


Explanation:
Oprah Winfrey.. famous American talk show lady..


    Reference: http://www.oprah.com/article/pressroom/oprahsbio/20080602_or...
unaldi
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009
0 min
  -> Grazie Arrigo, buon lavoro e buona giornata..

agree  anna carbone: senza apostrofo, direi: "di Oprah"
9 mins
  -> Grazie, prima avevo scritto senza apostrofo e ho cambiato dopo :)) Grazie e buon kavoro Anna

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the oprah syindrome
la sindrome di Oprah (Winfrey)


Explanation:
Oprah Winfrey è l'ospite di un talk show molto famoso in America che ha apertamente sostenuto Obama durante la campagna elettorale.

HTH

Lea


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22sindrome+di+Oprah%22&...
Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Sebastiani
6 mins
  -> grazie Emanuela

agree  Mariavita
7 mins
  -> grazie Mariavita

agree  SilvanaCollura
17 mins
  -> grazie Silvana

agree  Barbara Salardi
3 hrs
  -> grazie Barbara

agree  Umberto Cassano
8 hrs
  -> grazie Umberto

agree  Rossella Mainardis
1 day 23 hrs
  -> grazie Rossella




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search