KudoZ home » English to Italian » Slang

cracker

Italian translation: ottimo/eccellente esempio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cracker
Italian translation:ottimo/eccellente esempio
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

09:21 Nov 22, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Slang /
English term or phrase: cracker
Germany sired many of Europe’s Yuletide traditions, from decorated trees to Advent calendars. And at its Christmas markets you can still enjoy them free of the department-store schmaltz. Nuremburg’s medieval city centre boasts two crackers. In Hauptmark square, the Christkindlesmarkt (or ‘Christ child’s market’) offers you more than 200 stalls of strictly traditional stuffs and crafts. Plus, just a short walk away along the Nativity scene trail, there’s the children’s market with old-fashioned carousel, Ferris wheel and steam train. Must-buys include Nuremberg Plum People, little figures made from prunes.
Daniela Gabrietti
ottimo/eccellente
Explanation:
In inglese britannico, cracker denota qualcosa di molto positivo, vedi http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/cracker
4British informal a fine example of something:
don’t miss this cracker of a CD
an attractive person, especially a woman:
you look a cracker
Nel tuo testo puoi tradurre con "due eccellenti esempi di mercati di Natale" o qualcosa del genere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-11-22 09:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In effetti, il Christkinledsmarkt di Norimberga è il mercato di Natale per eccellenza, il paradigma a cui si ispirano i vari mercatini natalizi in tutta Europa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2013-11-22 10:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per quelli di poca fede:
http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/c.htm
cracker Noun. 1. A thing that is excellent. E.g."That West End show was a cracker." {Informal}

http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/crack...
3 (British English, informal)
something that you think is very good, funny, etc
It was a cracker of a goal.
I've got a joke for you. It's a real cracker!

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/cracker
(British, slang) a thing or person of notable qualities or abilities
Selected response from:

missdutch
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ottimo/eccellente
missdutch
4unmissable events
Tony Shargool
3market
cynthiatesser


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market


Explanation:
per me è un typo o una correzione di Word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-11-22 09:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non l'ho trovata in nessun dizionario con quell'accezione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-11-22 09:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato però questa definizione:

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071223040010AA...

A cracker is a Xmas festive thing resembling a toilet roll covered with tissue and decorations the cracker has a small explosive which goes off when you pull it the cracker usually holds a paper hat,a token and a joke.
The joke is usually terrible hence the term a cracker of a joke
The term "it's a cracker" came about during the 70's from a TV program called The comedians one them who's Irish used it as a line after his jokes and it became part of the English language meaning a good joke.
A cracker is also a wafer like biscuit eaten with cheese or other toppings{Have you heard of Jacobs Cream Crackers?]
The English language is not fixed and words have new meanings.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-11-22 09:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forse traslando il significato può significare un'ottima cosa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-11-22 09:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo ci sia un gioco di parole. Cracker è qualcosa di tipicamente natalizio e allo stesso tempo significa ottimo

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Non è forse un'espressione per indicare qualcosa di straordinario?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Alvisi: Quelli a cui ti riferisci tu, Cynthia, sono questi :) https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=christmas cracker&espv=210...
21 mins
  -> Sì, a questo punto credo proprio che sia un gioco di parole. Cracker è qualcosa di titpicamente natalizio e allo stesso tempo significa ottimo

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ottimo/eccellente


Explanation:
In inglese britannico, cracker denota qualcosa di molto positivo, vedi http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/cracker
4British informal a fine example of something:
don’t miss this cracker of a CD
an attractive person, especially a woman:
you look a cracker
Nel tuo testo puoi tradurre con "due eccellenti esempi di mercati di Natale" o qualcosa del genere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-11-22 09:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In effetti, il Christkinledsmarkt di Norimberga è il mercato di Natale per eccellenza, il paradigma a cui si ispirano i vari mercatini natalizi in tutta Europa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2013-11-22 10:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per quelli di poca fede:
http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/c.htm
cracker Noun. 1. A thing that is excellent. E.g."That West End show was a cracker." {Informal}

http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/crack...
3 (British English, informal)
something that you think is very good, funny, etc
It was a cracker of a goal.
I've got a joke for you. It's a real cracker!

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/cracker
(British, slang) a thing or person of notable qualities or abilities

missdutch
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Micaela Santo
2 mins
  -> grazie Micaela!

agree  Andrea Alvisi: Ma solo io penso agli schiaccianoci?? :P
14 mins
  -> it's because you're nuts;-) Спасибо, малыш!

agree  Barbara Carrara: Essì, eh!
44 mins
  -> grazie Honey Bee!

agree  texjax DDS PhD: Faccio compagnia ad Andrea. Anche il mio primo pensiero è stato lo schiaccianoci!!! Non conoscevo questa accezione del termine.
5 hrs
  -> gli inglesi usano di più l'aggettivo "cracking" e forse l'autore voleva metterci un che di natalizio, visto l'argomento; ciao cara e grazie!

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
13 hrs
  -> grazie e buon weekend Mariagrazia!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: arrivo a giochi fatti perché ero scomputerizzata, ma agreo agreosamente :-)))
3 days1 hr
  -> graziosamente ringrazio;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unmissable events


Explanation:
One wonders why what was probably a German text has to go through English before becoming Italian !

Tony Shargool
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian