International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

to misunderstand what communication is

Italian translation: perdere di vista cosa significhi comunicare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to misunderstand what communication is
Italian translation:perdere di vista cosa significhi comunicare
Entered by: Leonardo La Malfa

14:31 Feb 22, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: to misunderstand what communication is
Ok, "fraintendere cosa sia la comunicazione" è quello che verrebbe in mente a chiunque... eppure leggendo il testo non mi sembra molto chiaro... Io direi più che altro "fraintendere la comunicazione", nel senso di fraintendere ogni atto comunicativo che avviene in tale periodo di cambiamento... e voi? Vi do il contesto :-)
Si parla del feedback, che permette di sapere se io emittente sono riuscito a far arrivare al ricevente il messaggio che intendevo, oppure se la comunicazione non è stata efficace.
"Davide Radcliffe seeks feedback in meetings with employees. He comments: "When you manage a business that is going through enormous change, it is very easy to misunderstand what communication is. You have to get people involved in what is going on. If they can ask questions, they can undesrtand what is going on. That's proper communication."
Grazie :-)
xxxMaverick82
perdere di vista cosa significhi comunicare
Explanation:
O:
- "cosa significhi davvero comunicare"
- "il vero significato/valore della comunicazione"
Selected response from:

Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Grading comment
Alla fine adotterò la tua versione. I punti dunque vanno a te... grazie :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fraintendere il significato di comunicazionesimona trapani
3 +1perdere di vista cosa significhi comunicare
Leonardo La Malfa
3perdere il senso del valore che ha la comunicazione/del ruolo che gioca la comunicazionexxxGabriella B.
3è difficile adottare il giusto stile comunicativo
Barbara Miliacca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perdere di vista cosa significhi comunicare


Explanation:
O:
- "cosa significhi davvero comunicare"
- "il vero significato/valore della comunicazione"

Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Alla fine adotterò la tua versione. I punti dunque vanno a te... grazie :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Vitalone
9 hrs
  -> Grazie, Chiara!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
è difficile adottare il giusto stile comunicativo


Explanation:
metterei così, invece di "è facile sbagliare, ecc."

Barbara Miliacca
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraintendere il significato di comunicazione


Explanation:
...

simona trapani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perdere il senso del valore che ha la comunicazione/del ruolo che gioca la comunicazione


Explanation:
...

xxxGabriella B.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 6