KudoZ home » English to Italian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

fraught

Italian translation: fardello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fraught
Italian translation:fardello
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

10:37 Dec 1, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: fraught
sostantivo??

The monotheistic God was first the God of a people; hence, from the start, there was a particularism built into monotheism. In its beginnings, belonging to the group was the focus of monotheism's energy. This belonging is a fraught: its condition is possession, and as I will show, that understanding of identity as belonging, as possession, is the wellspring of religious violence.
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
fardello
Explanation:
anche peso, onere.

In inglese antiquato fraught può essere sostantivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2010-12-03 16:05:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gravameOne-L Michele
4 +1fardello
cynthiatesser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gravame


Explanation:
Perchè non un sostantivo? Desueto ma possibilissimo. Un carico, un peso.

One-L Michele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
55 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Fausto Mescolini
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  enrico paoletti
22 hrs
  -> grazie!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fardello


Explanation:
anche peso, onere.

In inglese antiquato fraught può essere sostantivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2010-12-03 16:05:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!

cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: in questo caso, preferisco "fardello".
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!