KudoZ home » English to Italian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

to advance the field

Italian translation: far progredire, far avanzare il settore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to advance the field
Italian translation: far progredire, far avanzare il settore

07:49 Sep 6, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-09 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: to advance the field
Salve si tratta di un abstract sul social marketing e sinceramente non capisco cosa si intenda con "advance the field" in questa frase
In fact, this is what happens in the practice of social marketing. However, Walsh, Rudd, Moeykens & Maloney (1993) have noted that “professional social marketers tend to be broadly eclectic and intuitive tinkerers in their use of available theory (p. 115).” So while a review of theoretical models used in social marketing seems relevant to advance the field, it is also speculative as well.
grazie
cinzia vicari
Italy
far progredire, far avanzare il settore
Explanation:
speculative = speculativo, congetturale, suppositivo, teorico, ipotetico, presumibile
Selected response from:

Stefania Bertonati
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
cinzia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3far progredire, far avanzare il settoreStefania Bertonati
4per fare dei passi avanti in questo campo
GianLuigi Miani
3il progresso in questo settore / far progredire il settore
Valeria Faber
3per approfondire/ampliare la conoscenza del settore
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per approfondire/ampliare la conoscenza del settore


Explanation:
il significato, nel contesto, mi sembra questo.

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
far progredire, far avanzare il settore


Explanation:
speculative = speculativo, congetturale, suppositivo, teorico, ipotetico, presumibile

Stefania Bertonati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
grazie mille
cinzia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: oops! scusa, Stefania, stavo scrivendo... :-)
2 mins
  -> nulla di che, figurati, grazie per agree

agree  Danila Moro
5 mins
  -> grazie

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 13 hrs
  -> grazie

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il progresso in questo settore / far progredire il settore


Explanation:
direi così

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per fare dei passi avanti in questo campo


Explanation:
tipica espressione che sta per " fare progressi , migliorare, utile ai fini del progresso in questo specifico campo"

GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): luskie