KudoZ home » English to Italian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

halfway house

Italian translation: centro per il reinserimento sociale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:halfway house
Italian translation: centro per il reinserimento sociale
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

07:15 Sep 22, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / halfway house
English term or phrase: halfway house
reading tha biography of the author Byron Katie I came up with this word, the meaning is clear:
"also called a recovery house or sober house, is generally to allow people to begin the process of reintegration with society."
I would like to find an equivalent in Italian
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
centro per il reinserimento sociale
Explanation:
In Italy, there is no direct equivalent of the "halfway house", but the nearest I do remember reading about centri per il reinserimento sociale, which are very close and provide the reader with a sense of the idea.
Depending on the context, you may want to go leave it in English and add a note.
Selected response from:

Andrew Campbell
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8centro per il reinserimento sociale
Andrew Campbell
3 +2casa/dimora di transizione
Sara Maghini
4comunità di reinserimento (socio-lavorativo)
Danila Moro
3comunità di recupero
Alessandra Minutoli


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casa/dimora di transizione


Explanation:
Un'idea.

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: http://books.google.com/books?id=yVL5-MN6biAC&pg=PA92&lpg=PA...
31 mins
  -> Thanks (anche per il link a supporto)! :-)

agree  manducci: This would also work.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
centro per il reinserimento sociale


Explanation:
In Italy, there is no direct equivalent of the "halfway house", but the nearest I do remember reading about centri per il reinserimento sociale, which are very close and provide the reader with a sense of the idea.
Depending on the context, you may want to go leave it in English and add a note.

Andrew Campbell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ester Maria Formichella
24 mins

agree  luskie
30 mins

agree  Sara Maghini
40 mins

agree  Teresa Valaer
1 hr

agree  manducci: A way house is often a place for recovering addicts or people with psychological problems - in BK's case, an eating disorder, therefore I wouldn't go with 'centro di accoglienza' as this is closer to 'reception centre', which is another thing entirely.
3 hrs

agree  Zerlina
12 hrs

agree  Alessandra Minutoli: Ottima soluzione!
1 day 6 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunità di reinserimento (socio-lavorativo)


Explanation:
io userei questa espressione. Comunità è molto usato in italiano in campo sociale.
http://www.google.it/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=it&source=hp&q="comu...

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 120

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comunità di recupero


Explanation:
Un altro modo di definire in Italia certe strutture.

Alessandra Minutoli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian