KudoZ home » English to Italian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

self advocacy groups

Italian translation: gruppi di autopromozione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self advocacy groups
Italian translation:gruppi di autopromozione
Entered by: Alessandra Meregaglia

09:34 Sep 28, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / disability, assistive tec
English term or phrase: self advocacy groups
self advocacy groups and generic community organisations
Alessandra Meregaglia
Italy
gruppi di autorappresentanza/autotutela/autodeterminazione
Explanation:
userei il primo perché è più ampio, il termine inglese coinvolge un po' tutti questi aspetti
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gruppi di autorappresentanza/autotutela/autodeterminazione
Danila Moro
4gruppi auto aiuto /gruppi d´auto mutuo aiutoEllen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/education_pedagogy/4292468-self_advocate.html
Elena Zanetti

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gruppi di autorappresentanza/autotutela/autodeterminazione


Explanation:
userei il primo perché è più ampio, il termine inglese coinvolge un po' tutti questi aspetti

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Beltrami
0 min
  -> grazie Chiara :-)

agree  Elena Zanetti
3 mins
  -> grazie Elena :-)

agree  Ellen Kraus
10 hrs
  -> grazie Ellen :-)) (ma non mi chiamo Laura....)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gruppi auto aiuto /gruppi d´auto mutuo aiuto


Explanation:
z.B. der Verband der Selbsthilfegruppen in Pisa :
l`Associazione Auto Mutuo Aiuto, oppure l´Ass. d´Auto Aiuto di Pisa.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Danila Moro: quelli sono self-help......
10 mins
  -> Non avendo trovato nessun link su gruppi di auto rappresentanza, e avendo letto il seguente link ...... Lavorare insieme consente di valersi di un valido supporto scientifico comune per tutte le associazioni, a beneficio finale degli utenti di ciascuna di




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/education_pedagogy/4292468-self_advocate.html

Reference information:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Danila Moro: ricordavo vagamente una domanda simile.....
4 mins
  -> anche io ;-)