top

Italian translation: "più alto" o "massimo"

English term or phrase:top
Italian translation:"più alto" o "massimo"
Entered by: Dario Di Paola

06:53 Oct 28, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: top
At a formal awards ceremony during graduation weekend, a top senior
leader gave this shout-out: “Thank you, Forbes, ABC, Buzzfeed, Playboy and
the other publications that spotlighted our school’s achievements in your
rankings.”
Trn
"più alto" o "massimo"
Explanation:
Potresti tradurlo con "più alto" o "massimo" . Indica la categoria più alta tra le autorità dirigenziali di un'azienda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2013-11-09 14:08:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Si, "uno tra i massimi dirigenti" andrebbe bene
Selected response from:

Dario Di Paola
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"più alto" o "massimo"
Dario Di Paola
4al più alto livello / al massimo livello
Manuela Dal Castello


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al più alto livello / al massimo livello


Explanation:
.

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"più alto" o "massimo"


Explanation:
Potresti tradurlo con "più alto" o "massimo" . Indica la categoria più alta tra le autorità dirigenziali di un'azienda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2013-11-09 14:08:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Si, "uno tra i massimi dirigenti" andrebbe bene


Example sentence(s):
  • "Uno/Qualcuno tra le più alte cariche dirigenziali"... oppure "Uno/Qualcuno tra i "massimi" dirigenti
Dario Di Paola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: quindi? "Uno tra i massimi dirigenti ha detto..."?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
10 hrs