KudoZ home » English to Italian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

honor

Italian translation: meritevole /modello


08:49 Nov 9, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: honor
In 1997, a senior honors student died after drinking
heavily and falling down stairs.
Trn
Italian translation:meritevole /modello
Explanation:
studente modello...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2013-11-15 17:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honors students are often recognized for their achievements
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1meritevole /modello
Elena Zanetti
3riconoscimenti
Mariagrazia Centanni
Summary of reference entries provided
wikipedia
Danila Moro

  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riconoscimenti


Explanation:
'Uno studente con i riconoscimenti del laureando / di chi frequenta l'ultimo anno, è morto dopo aver bevuto pesantemente ed essere caduto dalle scale'


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/honor
Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meritevole /modello


Explanation:
studente modello...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2013-11-15 17:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honors students are often recognized for their achievements

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina reymondet fochira
21 mins
  -> grazie Cristina!




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: wikipedia

Reference information:
Honors students may refer to
1.Students recognized for their academic achievement on lists published periodically throughout the school year, known as honor rolls, varying from school to school, and from enlarged different levels of education.
2.Students enrolled in designated honors courses or honors program.
3.Students who are members of the National Honor Society or other honor society.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honors_student

poi dal contesto devi capire tu a quali delle possibilità si riferisce

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 120




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Daniela Zambrini, Emanuela Galdelli