KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

ripper

Italian translation: un dio; un mostro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ripper
Italian translation:un dio; un mostro
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

21:47 Dec 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / snowboarding
English term or phrase: ripper
Could I leave this in English in the Italian text or is there an equivalent term to refer to a great snowboarder?
Wendy Gosselin
un dio; un mostro
Explanation:
A very Australian term... :)

I totally agree with Tommaso. I think the term tends to have a subtle hyperbole tone and also it is quite colloquial... so maybe you can try something that sounds a bit more exaggerate...

It is just another suggestion...

Buon lavoro!
N
Selected response from:

Nic_Malagutti
Australia
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in responding. Thanks for the answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fenomeno
Tommaso Benzi
4 +3un dio; un mostroNic_Malagutti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fenomeno


Explanation:
Bisogna tradurlo altrimenti non si capisce. Altri sinonimi: campione, fuoriclasse.

Tommaso Benzi
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel: decisamente :)
51 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Daniela Zambrini
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Daniela!

agree  Science451
18 hrs
  -> Grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un dio; un mostro


Explanation:
A very Australian term... :)

I totally agree with Tommaso. I think the term tends to have a subtle hyperbole tone and also it is quite colloquial... so maybe you can try something that sounds a bit more exaggerate...

It is just another suggestion...

Buon lavoro!
N

Nic_Malagutti
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in responding. Thanks for the answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 mins
  -> grazie Gian!

agree  theangel: un dio mi piace :)
5 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Science451: l'asker avrà l'imbarazzo della scelta...a me piace molto 'un dio'
17 hrs

neutral  Tommaso Benzi: a me dio sembra francamente eccessivo, anche x' avrebbe potuto usare l'equivalente inglese.
19 hrs
  -> non volevo prevaricare la tua risposta...come ho scritto concordo pienamente con te.Se il tono del contesto è iperbolico ci possono stare anche termini gonfiati...se si parla tra giovani, anche "un figo",per esempio.Sono termini un po' meno da dizionario!