KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pass around

Italian translation: a turni (giocare a turni)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pass around
Italian translation:a turni (giocare a turni)
Entered by: David Davis

15:50 Mar 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
English term or phrase: pass around
ancora videogioco di golf. è una delle opzioni di gioco. il contesto è praticamente zero. nel menu "modalità di gioco" ho - tra le altre opzioni - "Pass around" e "Play Pass Around Multiplayer". Così a occhio direi che sono modalità di gioco a turni, uno in single player e uno in multiplayer. Voi sapete però se nel golf "Pass around" ha un senso specifico come modalità di gioco?
rigrazie
f.
Fabio Paracchini
An idea -
Explanation:
Forgive my English respone, I understand but don't speak very well in Italian. I do, however, know games and golf. This term is used asd your note says - turns. This is not a golf term, but a videogame term. You got it. Good Luck and Ciao!
Selected response from:

David Davis
Grading comment
thanx :)
f.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gioco a turni
Annalisa Sapone
5An idea -
David Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An idea -


Explanation:
Forgive my English respone, I understand but don't speak very well in Italian. I do, however, know games and golf. This term is used asd your note says - turns. This is not a golf term, but a videogame term. You got it. Good Luck and Ciao!

David Davis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx :)
f.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gioco a turni


Explanation:
Oppure semplicemente "Turni" (ho dato un'occhiata ai giochi che ho sottomano ;-) )

Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs