KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Olimpic delivery agencies/delivery organisations

Italian translation: agenzia per la consegna delle strutture olimpiche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Olimpic delivery agencies/delivery organisations
Italian translation:agenzia per la consegna delle strutture olimpiche
Entered by: AlejandraSolano

10:22 Mar 27, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / olympic games
English term or phrase: Olimpic delivery agencies/delivery organisations
How can I translate the "Olimpic delivery agencies/delivery organisations" into Italian?
This is from a journalistic article related to the costs of the Games talking about the lack of information given by these agencies/organizations.
AlejandraSolano
agenzia per la consegna delle strutture olimpiche
Explanation:
l' "agenzia olimpica" è sata suddivisa in due: un'agenzia per la consegna delle strutture e un'agenzia impegnata nella promozione. Credo che in questo caso per delivery si intenda proprio la "consegna" delle strutture
Selected response from:

Maria Giulia La Rosa
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agenzia per la consegna delle strutture olimpiche
Maria Giulia La Rosa
3agenzie di recapito
Sara Antognoni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
olimpic delivery agencies/delivery organisations
agenzia per la consegna delle strutture olimpiche


Explanation:
l' "agenzia olimpica" è sata suddivisa in due: un'agenzia per la consegna delle strutture e un'agenzia impegnata nella promozione. Credo che in questo caso per delivery si intenda proprio la "consegna" delle strutture

Maria Giulia La Rosa
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: sì, "responsabile della consegna..."
31 mins

agree  Maria Teresa Cudemo: concordo e trovo una conferma nel sito http://www.london2012.org/en/ourvision/ODA/
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
olimpic delivery agencies/delivery organisations
agenzie di recapito


Explanation:
Please see below. i would say it could be the agencies you are looking for.



    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/internal_market/post/doc/studies/1998-ne...
    Reference: http://spazioinwind.libero.it/studiocappello/a.html
Sara Antognoni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4