KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

home dummy

Italian translation: fattore campo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home dummy
Italian translation:fattore campo
Entered by: Manuela Cravotta

16:48 Feb 23, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
English term or phrase: home dummy
The home country advantage doesn’t play well either at least in the second round.
Sure, Portugal, which hosted the last competition, managed to go to the final, and France won its 1984 European Championship.
But super-favorites England in 1996, Germany in 1988, and Italy in 1980 were beaten in the semi-final in their own country.
However, with the exception of Belgium in 2000, which co-hosted the event with the Netherlands, all organizing countries managed at least to overcome the first round.
Therefore, a home dummy is significant at least in the first round and until the semi-finals
Manuela Cravotta
Italy
fattore campo
Explanation:
direi che in gergo sportivo si chiama fattore campo, la squadra che gioca in casa è favorita.
Andrebbe bene anche vantaggio casalingo, ma in questo modo si evita la ripetizione dal momento che c'è già home country advantage
Selected response from:

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Grading comment
perfetto proprio per evitare la ripetizione!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vantaggio casalingo
Gianni Pastore
3fattore campo
Daniela Tosi
3"effetto casa"
Maria Rosa Fontana
3pretesto / scusa del giocare in casaMorena Nannetti


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pretesto / scusa del giocare in casa


Explanation:
Secondo me si ricollega all'inizio, dove dice che il vantaggio di giocare in casa non funziona a partire dal secondo turno (mentre tutti i paesi organizzatori hanno sempre superato il primo turno, ad eccezione del Belgio) Quindi il pretesto del giocare in casa è significativo almeno per il primo turno ....

Morena Nannetti
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"effetto casa"


Explanation:
un'alternativa

Example sentence(s):
  • si affronterranno in un vero e proprio spareggio salvezza, con i giallorossi che vorrano far valere l'effetto casa.

    Reference: http://www.vivigrossetosport.it/sport/calcio/prima-categoria...
Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vantaggio casalingo


Explanation:
lo si sente dire spesso in questi casi


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coppa_Italia_1941-1942_(calcio)
Gianni Pastore
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fattore campo


Explanation:
direi che in gergo sportivo si chiama fattore campo, la squadra che gioca in casa è favorita.
Andrebbe bene anche vantaggio casalingo, ma in questo modo si evita la ripetizione dal momento che c'è già home country advantage

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfetto proprio per evitare la ripetizione!