KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

18-yard box

Italian translation: AREA DI RIGORE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:18-yard box
Italian translation:AREA DI RIGORE
Entered by: Luisa Fiorini

10:43 Apr 2, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / (argomento: calcio - storie di personaggi)
English term or phrase: 18-yard box
When you put the ball in the top corner from the 18-yard box and you’re the ref, you know you’re wearing the wrong shirt.

A quale area del campo corrisponde in italiano l'18-yard box?
Grazie!
Giorgia P
AREA DI RIGORE
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-04-02 10:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure puoi dire "gli 11 metri"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Football_pitch
Selected response from:

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7AREA DI RIGORE
Luisa Fiorini
4 +1area di rigoreEmanuela Pozzi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
AREA DI RIGORE


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-04-02 10:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure puoi dire "gli 11 metri"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Football_pitch

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
0 min

agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. Called also the penalty area (circa 16 meters long). Calcio di rigore is penalty kick.
2 mins

agree  Gianluigi Desogus, PhD: sono d'accordo, ma non sono gli 11 metri (che corrispondono al dischetto del rigore) bensì i 16 metri dell'area di rigore, come nota giustamente desertfox
5 mins
  -> sì, hai ragione gli 11 metri è la distanza dal dischetto

agree  Giusi Pasi
8 mins

agree  Gianni Pastore: Correct! :)
10 mins
  -> :*************************************

agree  Raffaella Panigada
1 hr

agree  Gian: 1 yd = 0,9144 m ----> 18 yds = 16,5 m ovvero la distanza dalla porta (fondo campo) dell'area di rigore
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area di rigore


Explanation:
la 18-yard box corrisponde all'area di rigore del campo di calcio.

Wikipedia definisce la penaltya rea come "colloquiallly also known as the 18-yard box, penalty box or simply the box"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org
Emanuela Pozzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianluigi Desogus, PhD
13 mins