KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

fan festival site

Italian translation: club dei tifosi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fan festival site
Italian translation:club dei tifosi
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

15:57 Nov 2, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / fan festival site
English term or phrase: fan festival site
fan festival site ... If you were to visit a fan festival site to watch a live football match how important would the following factors be to your overall enjoyment of the event. E' una zona con maxischermi per le partite ma non so come tradurre fan festival....any ideas

Grazie!!
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
club dei tifosi
Explanation:
Ti suggerisco questa idea. Dalla descrizione, mi sembra una sorta di quelli che noi chiamiamo, milan club, inter club etc dove i tifosi si riuniscono per vedere le partite della squadra del cuore
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1raduno di tifosi
Emanuela Sebastiani
3sito rassegna maxi-schermi per tifosi
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3club dei tifosi
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
club dei tifosi


Explanation:
Ti suggerisco questa idea. Dalla descrizione, mi sembra una sorta di quelli che noi chiamiamo, milan club, inter club etc dove i tifosi si riuniscono per vedere le partite della squadra del cuore

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sito rassegna maxi-schermi per tifosi


Explanation:
spazio, festival maxi-schermi tifosi
festival, rassegna
a bit strange in Italian, but then again it sounds strange in English as well

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raduno di tifosi


Explanation:
tradurrei l'espressione con: 'se doveste seguire una partita di calcio in tempo reale sui maxi-schermi ad un raduno di tifosi, ...'

Emanuela Sebastiani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aobadai
1 hr