KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

standards council

Italian translation: commissione/collegio/comitato per gli standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standards council
Italian translation:commissione/collegio/comitato per gli standard
Entered by: Oriana Antichi

23:01 Nov 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: standards council
Ciao,

stesso contesto, stesso testo:
"xxx has a *standards council* comprised of industry experts, employers and practitioners [...]"

Come tradurreste voi?

Grazie in anticipo!
Oriana Antichi
commissione/collegio per gli standard
Explanation:
altre possibilità
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! E scusate per l'attesa.
Buona domenica
O
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commissione/collegio per gli standard
Gianni Pastore
4consiglio per gli standard
Claudia Carroccetto
4consulta per gli standardNihil Credo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consulta per gli standard


Explanation:
Trovo che "consiglio" in italiano sia più adatto a corpi con funzioni amministrative o esecutive - opinione personale!

Nihil Credo
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consiglio per gli standard


Explanation:
Sembra esserci qualche occorrenza anche di questa dicitura:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="consiglio per gli stand...

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commissione/collegio per gli standard


Explanation:
altre possibilità

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! E scusate per l'attesa.
Buona domenica
O

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: commissione o anche, per traslato, "comitato"...
32 mins
  -> grazie Arrigo :)