KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

serve wide or down the middle

Italian translation: servire la palla larga o in centro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serve wide or down the middle
Italian translation:servire la palla larga o in centro
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

18:03 Jan 14, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sport
English term or phrase: serve wide or down the middle
Avrei bisogno della consulenza di un esperto di football americano e tennis.

Si parla di strategie economiche che sono importanti anche in molti sport.

Mixed strategies are important in many other sports. For instance, in choosing between running and passing in American football, a "balanced attack" is an important part of "keeping the defense guessing". The choice of when to ***serve wide or down the middle*** is an important part of the tennis strategy. And in business rivalry it often is advantageous to keep your rivals guessing about what you are planning to do.
Marco Oberto
Italy
servire la palla larga o in centro
Explanation:
cioè ai lati del campo o nella zona centrale
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5V.S.
T F F
4 +1passare la palla lateralmente o in profondità al centro
Gian
4nota
Gian
3servire la palla larga o in centro
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
servire la palla larga o in centro


Explanation:
cioè ai lati del campo o nella zona centrale

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passare la palla lateralmente o in profondità al centro


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
18 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
V.S.


Explanation:
...E il mio ingrippo continua anche nel tennis!
...l'alternativa fondamentale del tennista è tra "rispondere a rete o profondo"...hai presente quelle palle che si smorzano sotto la rete che costringono l'avvversario ad una corsa pazzesca da fondo campo...o, viceversa, quelle palle che fregano l'avversario che è venuto sotto rete!

T F F
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
down the middle non vuol dire dare la palla (passare la palla) al centro, ma "in profondità" in zona centrale

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 147