KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

rogaine

Italian translation: rogaine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rogaine
Italian translation:rogaine
Entered by: cynthiatesser

12:06 Aug 16, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / atletica leggera
English term or phrase: rogaine
parlando di gare di sopravvivenza
The conditions of these races vary and may consist in running single or multiple loops on a track, in running on a point-to-point road or trail races, or in cross-country rogaines.
Serena Magni
Portugal
rogaine
Explanation:
Ion non lo tradurrei proprio. Farei magari una bella ndt per spiegare cos'è

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2010-08-18 10:15:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
grazie anche agli altri!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rogaine
cynthiatesser
2 +1gara di orientamento
Elena Zanetti
3Raid
FCavallone
Summary of reference entries provided
RogainingColin Rowe
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rogaining
Elena Zanetti
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rogaine
AdamiAkaPataflo

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Raid


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rogaining

Dal link pare che siano dei Raid

FCavallone
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 5

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gara di orientamento


Explanation:
anche se è molto riduttivo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2010-08-16 12:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/orienteering

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: una specie di cross-country orientativo?
1 hr
  -> si.. anche se questo mi sembra di capire che è un po' più faticoso..

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rogaine


Explanation:
Ion non lo tradurrei proprio. Farei magari una bella ndt per spiegare cos'è

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2010-08-18 10:15:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie

cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
grazie anche agli altri!




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Rogaining

Reference information:
The word rogaining is derived from the names of three of the founders, Rod Phillips, Gail Davis (née Phillips) and Neil Phillips (RoGaiNe, hence 'rogaining', 'rogainer' etc) who were all members of the Surrey-Thomas Rover Crew which organized the world's first rogaine.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rogaining

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Zerlina: e tutti scrissero in contemporanea!:-)
1 hr

13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rogaining

Reference information:
ROGAINE is also a backronym for "Rugged Outdoor Group Activity Involving Navigation and Endurance". The word however predates this definition; it was originally coined as the first few letters of the founders' names (Rod, Gail and Neil).[2]

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Zerlina: che grande1:-)
1 hr

11 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rogaine

Reference information:
io lascerei il termine, che è un acronimo, e spiegherei brevemente (ammesso e non concesso che si riesca, è già lungo in inglese...;-)) di cosa di tratta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-16 12:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, chiedo scusa, il link postato è in tedesco!
Rogain significa „Rugged Outdoor Group Activity Involving Navigation and Endurance“

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  dandamesh: d'accordo co te, guarda che capolavoro che ho trovato! http://www.worldlingo.com/ma/enwiki/it/Rogaining
21 mins
  -> ahhh - figata, come direbbero Elio e le Storie Tese ;-))) grazie, ciuffetto di panna!
agree  Piera Sarasini
45 mins
  -> grazie, Piera :-)
agree  Zerlina: sconvolta dalla panna mi accinsi a dare un agreo secco secco però con sssmak! E anche agli altri che stavano scrivendo come matti tutti quanti:-))
1 hr
  -> ohhhha, sono arrivata - per un momento ho pensato ti stessi facendo di panna montata a metà agosto e mi sono presa paura!?! sbaciuksss
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: anche secondo me rogaine dev'essere lasciato cosi' com'è...ho detto!
2 hrs
  -> augh! :-))))