KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

11-a-side pitch

Italian translation: campo da 11/campo da calcio a 11


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:11-a-side pitch
Italian translation:campo da 11/campo da calcio a 11
Entered by: Serena Magni

14:10 Dec 22, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / campi
English term or phrase: 11-a-side pitch
frase intera:
Further facilities consist of a teaching pool, a leisure pool with flumes and a pirate ship, a five-court sports hall, an eight-lane athletics track, two all weather, floodlit, 11-a-side pitches, two five-a-side kickboard areas, 14 grass pitches and catering facilities.
help, please.
Serena Magni
Portugal
campo da 11/campo da calcio a 11
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="campi da 11"&meta=
http://www.google.it/search?num=20&hl=it&newwindow=1&q="camp...
Selected response from:

Valeria Sciarrillo
Italy
Grading comment
con tanti agree, non posso non esserlo anche io, grazie Valeria e buonissimo anno.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6campo da 11/campo da calcio a 11
Valeria Sciarrillo
4 +3un campo da calcio regolamentare
Diane Williamson
4campo da calcio da 11 (giocatori)
Angela&Claudio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
campo da 11/campo da calcio a 11


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="campi da 11"&meta=
http://www.google.it/search?num=20&hl=it&newwindow=1&q="camp...

Valeria Sciarrillo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
con tanti agree, non posso non esserlo anche io, grazie Valeria e buonissimo anno.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnese Gorgolini
7 mins
  -> Grazie Agnese!

agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
12 mins
  -> Grazie Giulia!

agree  Ada Gianfreda: campo da calcio a 11
36 mins
  -> Grazie Ada!

agree  valde
1 hr
  -> Grazie Monica.

agree  Cristian Campani
23 hrs
  -> Grazie Cristian!

agree  enrico paoletti
7 days
  -> Grazie Enrico.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campo da calcio da 11 (giocatori)


Explanation:
si trovano molti esempi

http://www.londonfootball.co.uk/


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Five-a-side_football

Angela&Claudio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un campo da calcio regolamentare


Explanation:
il significato è questo :)

Diane Williamson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valde
44 mins

agree  Gianni Pastore
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Zambrini
19 hrs