KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

overtraining

Italian translation: sovrallenamento


09:00 Feb 29, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: overtraining
Biomechanical deficiencies may contribute to orthopedic injury when combined with other factors than may negatively effect joint integrity (e.g. hyper-mobility, structural weakness, insufficient adaptation of joint or muscular structures, acute or chronic overtraining
Trn
Italian translation:sovrallenamento
Explanation:
http://www.my-personaltrainer.it/integratori/sovrallenamento...
http://www.my-personaltrainer.it/allenamento/overtraining.ht...
http://www.rawtraining.eu/fondamenti/periodizzazione-forza-s...
Selected response from:

Ester Maria Formichella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sovrallenamento /superallenamento
Gian
3 +2sovrallenamento
Ester Maria Formichella
3 +2sovrallenamento
Giuseppina Manfredi
4surmenage
Francesco Badolato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sovrallenamento


Explanation:
http://www.my-personaltrainer.it/integratori/sovrallenamento...
http://www.my-personaltrainer.it/allenamento/overtraining.ht...
http://www.rawtraining.eu/fondamenti/periodizzazione-forza-s...

Ester Maria Formichella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valde: Anche se io, personalmente, preferisco superallenamento.
17 mins
  -> Grazie Monica...

agree  Donatella Talpo
47 mins
  -> Grazie Donatella

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sovrallenamento /superallenamento


Explanation:

Forse cercavi: overtraining+sovrallenamento



Risultati di ricerca


[PDF]



Allenamento e Superallenamento


pubblicazioni.ulssfeltre.veneto.it/feltre/convegniFe/displaypdf.fe?...


Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
determinano nel breve termine un deterioramento della capacità di prestazione. Sindrome da superallenamento. Sindrome da superallenamento. Overtraining ...



Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valde: Preferisco superallenamento.
17 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Federica Mei: superallenamento
1 hr
  -> Grazie

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sovrallenamento


Explanation:
"Il termine sovrallenamento è stato introdotto da Hatfield (1988) e sta ad indicare uno stato psico fisico, nel quale l'atleta può venirsi a trovare, per eccessivo allenamento."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2012-02-29 09:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bicicletta.cycling.it/bicicletta_art.asp?idrub=7&idar...


    Reference: http://www.abodybuilding.com/Danilo2.htm
    Reference: http://www.my-personaltrainer.it/allenamento/overtraining.ht...
Giuseppina Manfredi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Cherici: si (ovviamente...)
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  valde: Anche se io, personalmente, preferisco superallenamento.
18 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surmenage


Explanation:
Il termine corretto e più utilizzato in questo ambito è a mio parere questo.

Guarda questa pagina di ricerca:
http://www.google.it/#hl=it&gs_nf=1&cp=15&gs_id=2q&xhr=t&q=o...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 205




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Elena Zanetti, Danila Moro, sarila