KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

task-demand-oriented matching hypothesis

Italian translation: ipotesi della corrispondenza/abbinamento/concordanza con le richieste del compito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:task-demand-oriented matching hypothesis
Italian translation:ipotesi della corrispondenza/abbinamento/concordanza con le richieste del compito
Entered by: Bruno Depascale

12:50 Aug 22, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: task-demand-oriented matching hypothesis
The present study examined the effects of instructional and motivational self-talk on speed and accuracy of passing and shooting in basketball.

In general the results provided partial support for the task-demand-oriented matching hypothesis.

More specifically, XX et al. (2000), in one of the first experimental studies using instructional and motivational self-talk, suggested a task-demand-oriented matching hypothesis.

Therefore, the purpose of the present study was to examine the matching hypothesis principle through the effectiveness of instructional and motivational self-talk on passing speed and accuracy and on shooting accuracy in female students.

Generally, the results demonstrated that only in the second experiment instructional self-talk was an effective means for the novice players to attain accuracy skills, providing some evidence supportive of the task-demand-oriented matching hypothesis .

Moreover, we would suggest future research to use cue-words instead of phrases, self-talk in the form of second person statements (You can do it) vs. first person statements (I can do it) and other types of self-talk (e.g., kinesthetic, see XX et al., 2006) in order to further investigate the characteristics of the task-demand oriented matching hypothesis in motor skills.
Bruno Depascale
Italy
ipotesi della corrispondenza/abbinamento/concordanza con le richieste del compito
Explanation:
Per certi compiti vanno meglio le frasi dette a se stessi (dialogo interno) di contenuto instructional ("fa' così e poi cosà...") e per altri frasi di contenuto motivazionale.
Quindi l'abbinamento non è tra compito e domanda ma tipo di dialogo interno e tipo di compito.
Selected response from:

Gabriele Lo Iacono
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ipotesi della corrispondenza/abbinamento/concordanza con le richieste del compito
Gabriele Lo Iacono
4ipotesi di abbinamento/associazione tra attività/compito e domanda / ed esigenza
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ipotesi di abbinamento/associazione tra attività/compito e domanda / ed esigenza


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 255

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ipotesi della corrispondenza/abbinamento/concordanza con le richieste del compito


Explanation:
Per certi compiti vanno meglio le frasi dette a se stessi (dialogo interno) di contenuto instructional ("fa' così e poi cosà...") e per altri frasi di contenuto motivazionale.
Quindi l'abbinamento non è tra compito e domanda ma tipo di dialogo interno e tipo di compito.


    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?id=ySFlVEJHYd4C&pg=PA47&lpg=PA4...
Gabriele Lo Iacono
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Infatti si parla di "motivational self-talk".
1 hr