throw around

Italian translation: trattarla male / strapazzarla

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: throw around
Il termine compare nella frase:

"The first time I rode one I’d been used to dirt bikes and started trying to **throw it around** and get it flying over jumps, but soon discovered it needs some respect."

Come può essere tradotto in riferimento ai movimenti di una moto?
Grazie!
Federico Carozzo
Italy
Italian translation:trattarla male / strapazzarla
Explanation:
Una proposta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-13 19:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dipende anche da come hai tradotto il pezzo precedente, ma "trattarla male" funziona con quello che si legge dopo.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trattarla male / strapazzarla
Alfredo Lo Bello
4spremerla/sfruttarla al massimo
ELEHNA


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trattarla male / strapazzarla


Explanation:
Una proposta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-13 19:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dipende anche da come hai tradotto il pezzo precedente, ma "trattarla male" funziona con quello che si legge dopo.

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
9 hrs
  -> grazie Jane

agree  martini
12 hrs
  -> grazie martini

agree  Gianni Pastore
14 hrs
  -> grazie Gianni

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spremerla/sfruttarla al massimo


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian