desert tan

Italian translation: \"abbronzatura da deserto\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desert tan
Italian translation:\"abbronzatura da deserto\"
Entered by: Federico Carozzo

07:27 Aug 9, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Gergo motociclistico
English term or phrase: desert tan
Di seguito la spiegazione del termine:

"a ‘desert tan’ is the dirt and sand that sticks to your skin as you sweat and ride through a barren land".

Mi chiedevo se nel gergo motociclistico italiano esistesse un equivalente, o, in alternativa, cerco un traduzione creativa.

Grazie!
Federico Carozzo
Italy
"abbronzatura da deserto"
Explanation:
c'è solo qualche riscontro, ma la spiegazione viene dopo, e comunque basta mantenere le virgolette
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"abbronzatura da deserto"
martini
4la scia del deserto / dei deserti
Alfredo Lo Bello
3abbronzatura del deserto
mona elshazly


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abbronzatura del deserto


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.eg/search?safe=active&ei=PfBrW-OlLc2c...

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la scia del deserto / dei deserti


Explanation:
Una proposta

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"abbronzatura da deserto"


Explanation:
c'è solo qualche riscontro, ma la spiegazione viene dopo, e comunque basta mantenere le virgolette

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search