KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

steerer

Italian translation: canotto/cannotto di sterzo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steerer
Italian translation:canotto/cannotto di sterzo
Entered by: theangel

23:15 Jun 30, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / bikes
English term or phrase: steerer
So di che cosa si tratta: "The steerer, or "steering column" is the upper part of a front fork, to which the handlebar stem and the turning parts of the headset attach.", ma come si chiama in italiano? ha un nome specifico? montante?
Grazie a tutti per il prezioso aiuto :)
theangel
Italy
canotto di sterzo
Explanation:
ciao
Selected response from:

Roberto Rossetti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Roberto, è proprio lui. Grazie anche a SwissTell :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2canotto di sterzoRoberto Rossetti
5tubo di sterzo
Cristina Giannetti
3colonna di guida / colonna dello sterzo
swisstell


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colonna di guida / colonna dello sterzo


Explanation:
I find these two possibilities under ref. below


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canotto di sterzo


Explanation:
ciao

Roberto Rossetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Grazie Roberto, è proprio lui. Grazie anche a SwissTell :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenico Cianci
9 hrs

agree  Gian
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubo di sterzo


Explanation:
Tubo di sterzo (steerer tube): collega il tubo orizzontale al tubo obliquo. Al suo interno passa il cannotto di sterzo e, per questo motivo, la sua inclinazione (69 - 72 gradi), determina in modo fondamentale la guidabilità del veicolo. Mentre nelle bici da corsa, il diametro di questo corto tubo è di un pollice (25,4 mm esterno), nella quasi totalità delle MTB, vengono montati tubi con un diametro da 1"1/8.
Nodo

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16