KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

leg behind

Italian translation: gamba dietro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leg behind
Italian translation:gamba dietro
Entered by: Elena Simonelli

09:02 Jul 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / curling
English term or phrase: leg behind
curling
Elena Simonelli
Spain
gamba dietro
Explanation:
Ecco il curling: vedi sotto
http://www.telusplanet.net/public/curl2000/pushdeliverypg3.h...
C'è questa frase:
Move the slider leg back behind the hack as in the above picture
Selected response from:

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Grading comment
grazie Pamela!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vedi sotto
Cristina Giannetti
3 +1gamba dietro
Pamela Brizzola


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
il leg curl è un attrezzo per pesistica sul quale ci si sdraia a pancia in giù e si "piegano la gamba avvicinando i talloni ai glutei.

se si riferisce all'esercizio: leg curl rimane così
se si riferisce al muscolo esercitato. quadricipite posteriore
ESPERIENZA PERSONALE PALESTRA.
un po' di contesto sarebbe utile

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gamba dietro


Explanation:
Ecco il curling: vedi sotto
http://www.telusplanet.net/public/curl2000/pushdeliverypg3.h...
C'è questa frase:
Move the slider leg back behind the hack as in the above picture


Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
grazie Pamela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Rossetti: certo
1 hr