kick some culinary butt

Italian translation: farla vedere com'è che si cucina

16:22 Oct 17, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: kick some culinary butt
we got to get out there and kick some culinary butt
emarobby
Italy
Italian translation:farla vedere com'è che si cucina
Explanation:
Sono d'accordo con Andreina, tranne che non mi sembra c'entrino cuochi. Fermo restando che serve più contesto.
Selected response from:

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4farla vedere com'è che si cucina
Paola Dentifrigi
2 +1facciamo vedere di cosa siamo capaci in cucina
xxxtr.
1battere quei cuochi
Andreina Baiano


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
battere quei cuochi


Explanation:
Kick one's butt = beat convincingly; reprimand severely

Dobbiamo andare lì e battere quei cuochi (sul loro campo)

Much context is needed...I guess if they're talking about cooks or just people attending a culinary contest

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Cope: highly colloquial...good translation for kick some cooks' butts...but this phrase is about kicking CULINARY butt..meaning just going out there are kiccking but in the kitchen...cooking really well, better than anyone else.
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
farla vedere com'è che si cucina


Explanation:
Sono d'accordo con Andreina, tranne che non mi sembra c'entrino cuochi. Fermo restando che serve più contesto.

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ladytraduk
5 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Lindsay Sabadosa
7 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  verbis
9 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  xxxtr.: d'accordo - anche se preferisco "facciamo vedere" all'inizio
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facciamo vedere di cosa siamo capaci in cucina


Explanation:
(leggermente diverso dal suggerimento di PaolaD, ma il concetto è identico)

kick butt = kick ass = far colpo, andar forte; far casino, divertirsi

(se non c'è un oggetto come in kick someone's ass)

qui potrebbe essere in entrambi i sensi: divertiamoci e facciamo vedere cosa sappiamo fare in ambito culinario (diamo prova del nostro talento culinario)

non mi fa pensare necessariamente a un concorso o a battere qualcuno, dato che appunto non c'è un oggetto, ma ovviamente dipende dal contesto...

xxxtr.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search