KudoZ home » English to Italian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

run into well

Italian translation: la punteggiatura non è corretto.

16:45 Oct 19, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: run into well
if we make this room from an entrance point that much better than the entrance at the other room, then we run into well, how come i can't get down to that party?
emarobby
Italy
Italian translation:la punteggiatura non è corretto.
Explanation:
It should be:

then, we run into...
well, how com I can't get down to that party?

Sarebbe: "poi corriamo verso..." (senza terminare la frase)
"Ma! perchè non posso raggiungere quella squadra/quel gruppo?"

Immagino si tratta di un MMORPG, no?

HTH

R.
==
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la punteggiatura non è corretto.
Rick Henry
4riusciamo a correre dentro bene
Michele Balduzzi
1secondo me "well" è da intendersi tra due virgole
Floriana


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riusciamo a correre dentro bene


Explanation:
inglese orribile, ma il senso mi pare questo...
se troviamo un'entrata migliore, allora riusciano a correre dentro bene... (o altra formulazione migliore)

Michele Balduzzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
secondo me "well" è da intendersi tra due virgole


Explanation:
Concordo che l'inglese è orribile, ma credo di intravedere (a stento!) un "well" nel senso di "beh", quindi separato dal resto della frase: "then if we run into... well, how come I can't get down to that party?" ma si tratta di una semplice impressione!

Floriana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la punteggiatura non è corretto.


Explanation:
It should be:

then, we run into...
well, how com I can't get down to that party?

Sarebbe: "poi corriamo verso..." (senza terminare la frase)
"Ma! perchè non posso raggiungere quella squadra/quel gruppo?"

Immagino si tratta di un MMORPG, no?

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
3 hrs

agree  verbis
33 days