KudoZ home » English to Italian » Surveying

being sold to

Italian translation: persuasi, influenzati


10:57 Nov 8, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying
English term or phrase: being sold to
If a customer hears mostly open questions from a sales person they will feel that they are "being sold to"

Item di un questionario per venditori, in cui il soggetto deve rispondere se l'affermazione è vera o falsa
Danila Moro
Italy
Italian translation:persuasi, influenzati
Explanation:
persuadere, influenzare, convincere, indurre o spingere qualcuno a compiere determinate azioni

Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3di essere costretti ad acquistare
Gian
4che le domande siano finalizzate alla vendita
Sarah Jane Webb
4persuasi, influenzati
texjax DDS PhD
3considerati solo come un mezzo per incrementare le vendite
Gianni Pastore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che le domande siano finalizzate alla vendita


Explanation:
soluzione troppo lunga, forse?

Sarah Jane Webb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considerati solo come un mezzo per incrementare le vendite


Explanation:
cioè come "oggetti", e non come clienti che stanno lì per essere informati sul prodotto che potrebbero (o meno) acquistare


    Reference: http://www.salespractice.com/forums/t-9091.html
Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
di essere costretti ad acquistare


Explanation:
Help! I'm being sold to!
Doing B2B sales has been part of my job description for quite many years. It kind of seems to me that as time goes by, people are more and more afraid of being sold to.



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
48 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr

agree  doba
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persuasi, influenzati


Explanation:
persuadere, influenzare, convincere, indurre o spingere qualcuno a compiere determinate azioni



texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7