KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

to suffer from tape rewind time

Italian translation: Presentano lo svantaggio di avere tempi lunghi per il riavvolgimento del nastro


01:19 Oct 28, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to suffer from tape rewind time
Source machines:
Where possible should be high quality “Hard Drive” playback machines such as a DoRaMi. If this is not possible then DVD can be used. Traditional tape machines such as Betacam (or lesser quality) should not be used as they suffer from tape rewind time when the screen has to go black.
Giorgia P
Italian translation:Presentano lo svantaggio di avere tempi lunghi per il riavvolgimento del nastro
Explanation:
Spero ti sia utile

Bruno
Selected response from:

Bruno Capitelli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Presentano lo svantaggio di avere tempi lunghi per il riavvolgimento del nastro
Bruno Capitelli
5presentano problemi dovuti al tempo necessario per riavvolgere...
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presentano problemi dovuti al tempo necessario per riavvolgere...


Explanation:
per esteso:
non vanno utilizzati perché presentano problemi dovuti al tempo necessario per riavvolgere la cassetta, durante il quale lo schermo è nero.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Presentano lo svantaggio di avere tempi lunghi per il riavvolgimento del nastro


Explanation:
Spero ti sia utile

Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: anche senza "avere". Ciao Bruno.
9 mins

agree  Giovanna Graziani
27 mins

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix)
5 hrs