KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Lighting troughs

Italian translation: alvei per l'illuminazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lighting troughs
Italian translation:alvei per l'illuminazione
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

01:24 Oct 28, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Lighting troughs
(allestimento stand fieristico di casa automobilistica)

The racing area on any XY stand should emulate a tarmac raceway. On the international shows a resin/gravel floor is used with lighting troughs holding Ark Line strobe lighting.
Due to the high cost of the resin/grave flooring, a black carpet can be used as an alternative and the Ark Line troughs can be replaced with white laminate “road markings” set into the carpet.

troughs sono specie di travi in questo caso?
Giorgia P
alvei per l'illuminazione
Explanation:
mi sembra di capire che si tratti di alvei per alloggiare l'illuminazione
ricavati nel pavimento.

spero ti sia di aiuto

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alvei per l'illuminazione
CLS Lexi-tech
4illuminazione a canale / a conca
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illuminazione a canale / a conca


Explanation:
Ciao, quello che ho scritto sopra è un tentativo. Comunque, in inglese si parla generalmente di "trough lighting" per indicare l'impianti di illuminazione a luce soffusa (indiretta).
Per un disegno, vedi il sito indicato sotto.
Spero comunque ti sia di aiuto.



    Reference: http://www.eye2eye.co.uk/signlight/trough_lite.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alvei per l'illuminazione


Explanation:
mi sembra di capire che si tratti di alvei per alloggiare l'illuminazione
ricavati nel pavimento.

spero ti sia di aiuto

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228